PG001 Resident population at June 30

Series Data

PG001 Resident Population at June 30 (1000's)

PG001 Resident Population at June 30 (1000's)
 20082009201020112012201320142015
Population (1000's)4259.84302.64350.74384.04408.14442.14509.74595.7

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 426 bytes)

PG001 Regional Population at June 30

PG001 Regional Population at June 30
 20112012201320142015
Northland162,500163,500164,700166,000168,300
Auckland (1)1,459,6001,476,5001,493,2001,526,9001,569,900
Waikato417,300421,500424,600430,800439,100
Bay of Plenty278,200278,800279,700282,300287,100
Gisborne46,80047,00047,00047,10047,400
Hawke's Bay157,300157,500158,000158,900160,000
Taranaki111,800112,700113,600114,800115,700
Manawatu-Wanganui231,300231,200231,200232,500234,500
Wellington483,400485,100486,700491,400496,900
Nelson - Marlborough - Tasman140,400141,400142,200143,200144,700
West Coast33,10033,10033,00032,80032,700
Canterbury559,300556,000562,900574,300586,400
Otago206,600207,400208,800211,600215,000
Southland95,70095,90096,00096,50097,300

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 3.1 KB)

PG001 Population by Territorial Authority at June 30

PG001 Population by Territorial Authority at June 30
 20112012201320142015
Far North District60,10060,40060,60061,00061,300
Whangarei District82,10082,80083,70084,40085,900
Kaipara District20,20020,30020,50020,70021,100
Rodney Districtn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
North Shore Cityn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Waitakere Cityn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Auckland (1)1,459,6001,476,5001,493,2001,526,9001569900
Manukau Cityn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Papakura Districtn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Franklin Districtn/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Thames-Coromandel District27,20027,20027,30027,50027,800
Hauraki District18,65018,60018,60018,80019,100
Waikato District65,40066,10066,50068,00069,500
Matamata-Piako District32,40032,60032,90033,30033,600
Hamilton City145,600148,100150,200153,000156,800
Waipa District47,70048,20048,70049,30050,400
Otorohanga District9,5009,5709,5909,6509,720
South Waikato District23,30023,20023,20023,30023,500
Waitomo District9,5909,4909,3409,4009,530
Taupo District34,30034,60034,80035,10035,600
Western Bay of Plenty District45,60045,50045,50045,90046,800
Tauranga City117,200118,300119,800121,800124,600
Rotorua District68,80068,60068,40068,50069,200
Whakatane District34,40034,30034,20034,30034,600
Kawerau District6,8906,8506,6506,6006,660
Opotiki District9,0708,8708,7808,8308,810
Gisborne District46,80047,00047,00047,10047,400
Wairoa District8,5308,3508,3008,2008,180
Hastings District76,20076,40076,70077,40077,900
Napier City59,00059,40059,60060,00060,400
Central Hawke's Bay District13,45013,35013,25013,25013,450
New Plymouth District75,40076,20077,10078,20079,000
Stratford District9,1609,2309,2109,2609,220
South Taranaki District27,40027,40027,50027,50027,700
Ruapehu District12,95012,60012,45012,45012,450
Whanganui District43,80043,60043,50043,40043,600
Rangitikei District14,70014,55014,55014,60014,700
Manawatu District28,00028,20028,50028,80029,300
Palmerston North City82,80083,30083,50084,40085,500
Tararua District17,75017,60017,45017,35017,400
Horowhenua District31,00031,20031,20031,30031,400
Kapiti Coast District50,20050,40050,70051,10051,400
Porirua City53,00053,40053,70054,10054,500
Upper Hutt City41,30041,30041,30041,80042,000
Lower Hutt City101,700101,200101,200101,700102,000
Wellington City195,400196,600197,500200,000203,800
Masterton District24,00024,10024,10024,20024,400
Carterton District8,1308,3108,4908,6808,790
South Wairarapa District9,6909,7109,8009,92010,000
Tasman District48,20048,60048,80049,10049,500
Nelson City47,50048,20048,70049,30049,900
Marlborough District44,70044,60044,70044,80045,300
Kaikoura District3,7603,6803,6403,6403,660
Buller District10,50010,65010,65010,55010,350
Grey District13,90013,90013,70013,60013,650
Westland District8,6808,5608,5708,6408,720
Hurunui District11,55011,80012,00012,20012,500
Waimakariri District49,40050,50052,30054,40056,400
Christchurch City (2)362,300355,100356,700361,900367,800
Selwyn District42,90044,40046,70049,50052,700
Ashburton District31,00031,70032,30032,80033,200
Timaru District44,90045,10045,40045,90046,200
Mackenzie District4,2104,2804,3004,3204,440
Waimate District7,6807,7207,8107,8807,870
Chatham Islands Territory640600600600610
Waitaki District21,20021,30021,40021,70021,900
Central Otago District18,15018,20018,50018,85019,200
Dunedin City123,100123,500123,500124,600125,800
Queenstown-Lakes District28,40028,80029,70030,90032,400
Clutha District17,50017,30017,25017,35017,400
Southland District30,00030,20030,30030,40030,600
Gore District12,45012,40012,40012,40012,450
Invercargill City53,20053,20053,20053,70054,200

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 14 KB)