TV001 Road vehicle kilometres travelled (VKT)

Series Data

TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)

TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)
 20122013201420152016
Road travel40.240.942.043.545.6

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 242 bytes)

TV001 Regional road VKT (billions of km)

TV001 Regional road VKT (billions of km)
 201120122013201420152016
Auckland12.412.512.813.213.914.6
Canterbury5.75.86.06.26.46.6
Gisborne0.40.40.40.40.40.4
Hawkes Bay1.41.41.41.41.51.5
Nelson/Marlborough1.31.31.31.41.51.6
Other (see the metadata at end of page)14.214.114.214.615.115.8
Taranaki1.11.11.11.11.11.1
Wellington3.73.73.73.83.84.0

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.1 KB)

TV001 Regional road VKT (% share)

TV001 Regional road VKT (% share)
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
LOCAL ROAD VKT (% of national total vkt)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region1.9%1.8%1.9%1.9%1.8%
Auckland Region19.0%19.7%19.2%18.6%18.1%
Waikato Region4.9%5.0%4.7%4.9%4.8%
Bay of Plenty Region2.8%2.8%2.8%2.6%2.7%
Gisborne Region0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Hawkes Bay Region2.0%2.0%1.9%2.0%1.9%
Taranaki Region0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Manawatu-Wanganui Region2.6%2.6%2.6%2.4%2.4%
Wellington Region4.4%4.4%4.3%4.7%4.1%
Tasman-Marlborough Region1.4%1.4%1.3%1.1%1.4%
Canterbury Region7.4%7.5%7.7%7.8%7.9%
West Coast Region0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Otago Region2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.1%
Southland Region1.3%1.2%1.2%1.0%1.3%
NZ total51.5%52.1%51.5%51.0%50.2%
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
STATE HIGHWAY VKT (% of national total vkt)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region2.2%2.2%2.2%2.2%2.4%
Auckland Region11.2%10.7%10.9%11.2%11.2%
Waikato Region7.7%7.8%7.7%7.6%7.9%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%3.7%3.8%3.8%3.8%
Gisborne Region0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Hawkes Bay Region1.6%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.6%
Taranaki Region1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.6%
Manawatu-Wanganui Region3.2%3.1%3.2%3.2%3.3%
Wellington Region3.9%4.0%4.0%4.0%4.1%
Tasman-Marlborough Region1.8%1.8%1.8%1.8%1.9%
Canterbury Region5.5%5.5%5.8%5.9%6.1%
West Coast Region1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Otago Region3.1%3.1%3.1%3.1%3.3%
Southland Region1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%
NZ total48.5%47.9%48.5%49.0%49.8%
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
STATE HIGHWAY VKT (% of national state highway vkt)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region4.6%4.6%4.6%4.6%4.7%
Auckland Region23.2%22.4%22.6%22.8%22.5%
Waikato Region15.8%16.3%15.8%15.5%15.8%
Bay of Plenty Region7.8%7.8%7.8%7.8%7.5%
Gisborne Region0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Hawkes Bay Region3.2%3.2%3.1%3.2%3.2%
Taranaki Region3.3%3.3%3.3%3.3%3.2%
Manawatu-Wanganui Region6.6%6.5%6.5%6.6%6.7%
Wellington Region8.1%8.4%8.3%8.2%8.2%
Tasman-Marlborough Region3.6%3.7%3.7%3.7%3.7%
Canterbury Region11.4%11.6%12.0%12.0%12.2%
West Coast Region2.0%1.9%1.9%1.9%1.9%
Otago Region6.4%6.4%6.4%6.4%6.5%
Southland Region3.1%3.1%3.1%3.1%3.0%
NZ total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
REGIONAL VKT (% of national total vkt)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region4.1%4.0%4.1%4.1%4.1%
Auckland Region30.3%30.4%30.1%29.7%29.3%
Waikato Region12.6%12.8%12.3%12.6%12.7%
Bay of Plenty Region6.6%6.5%6.6%6.4%6.4%
Gisborne Region0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Hawkes Bay Region3.5%3.5%3.4%3.5%3.5%
Taranaki Region2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Manawatu-Wanganui Region5.8%5.7%5.7%5.7%5.7%
Wellington Region8.4%8.4%8.4%8.7%8.2%
Tasman-Marlborough Region3.2%3.1%3.1%2.9%3.2%
Canterbury Region12.9%13.1%13.5%13.7%14.0%
West Coast Region1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%
Otago Region5.3%5.2%5.3%5.4%5.4%
Southland Region2.7%2.7%2.7%2.6%2.8%
NZ total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
n/an/an/an/an/an/a

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 8.7 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)