TV001 Road vehicle kilometres travelled (VKT)

Series Data

TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)

TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)
 20112012201320142015
Road travel39.940.040.641.743.1

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 228 bytes)

TV001 Regional road VKT (millions of km)

TV001 Regional road VKT (millions of km)
 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
LOCAL ROAD VKT (m)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region792789754802801
Auckland Region80667939823580907904
Waikato Region20542060209419602100
Bay of Plenty Region11641167115711861106
Gisborne Region207204205208214
Hawkes Bay Region819814829814831
Taranaki Region374372368373391
Manawatu-Wanganui Region10661071109510751039
Wellington Region18541849183118261991
Tasman-Marlborough Region582595579561458
Canterbury Region30953085315132273329
West Coast Region122121120120133
Otago Region914910909929938
Southland Region530530518521442
NZ total2163721507218452169421677
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
STATE HIGHWAY VKT (m)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region946926918930953
Auckland Region42834692448246004747
Waikato Region32333202327032333242
Bay of Plenty Region15381579155615891631
Gisborne Region182183185182187
Hawkes Bay Region661652645636657
Taranaki Region669669668678683
Manawatu-Wanganui Region13701335130913281369
Wellington Region16811635167616961717
Tasman-Marlborough Region788733737758777
Canterbury Region22602306231924522511
West Coast Region415402386379393
Otago Region13101291128713101337
Southland Region623617615625649
NZ total1995920221200512039720853
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
REGIONAL VKT (m)n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region17381715167217321755
Auckland Region1234812630127171269012651
Waikato Region52875262536451935342
Bay of Plenty Region27022746271327762737
Gisborne Region390387390390401
Hawkes Bay Region14801466147414501488
Taranaki Region10431041103610511073
Manawatu-Wanganui Region24362406240424032408
Wellington Region35343484350735223708
Tasman-Marlborough Region13711328131613191235
Canterbury Region53545390547056795839
West Coast Region536523506499526
Otago Region22242201219622392276
Southland Region11531147113311461091
NZ total4159641728418964209142530
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
REGIONAL VKT %n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Northland Region4.2%4.1%4.0%4.1%4.1%
Auckland Region29.7%30.3%30.4%30.1%29.7%
Waikato Region12.7%12.6%12.8%12.3%12.6%
Bay of Plenty Region6.5%6.6%6.5%6.6%6.4%
Gisborne Region0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Hawkes Bay Region3.6%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.5%
Taranaki Region2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Manawatu-Wanganui Region5.9%5.8%5.7%5.7%5.7%
Wellington Region8.5%8.4%8.4%8.4%8.7%
Tasman-Marlborough Region3.3%3.2%3.1%3.1%2.9%
Canterbury Region12.9%12.9%13.1%13.5%13.7%
West Coast Region1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.2%
Otago Region5.3%5.3%5.2%5.3%5.4%
Southland Region2.8%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.6%
n/an/an/an/an/an/a
LOCAL ROAD %52.0%51.5%52.1%51.5%51.0%

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 7.8 KB)

Graphical Data

Graph showing TV001 Road VKT (billions of km)