FT011 Overseas cargo value loaded/unloaded ($million) by port/airport

Series Data

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year

FT011 Overseas cargo, exports and imports, value ($million), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Exports FOB (free on board)47,05452,77649,97751,46752,595
Imports CIF (cost, insurance and freight)46,41349,64050,15751,57052,976

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)

FT011 Total exports by port, FOB (free on board) NZ$(000)
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport4,645,5394,813,8985,300,1086,159,3366,158,971
Christchurch Airport1,815,7761,736,8891,429,7571,806,8001,836,248
Dunedin Airport0802255
Hamilton Airport3,93511221086
Wellington Airport18,53514,70116,61421,18328,766
Not stated (air)75543768515
Air exports6,483,8606,565,6626,746,8787,987,4058,024,342
Total Parcel Post6,2847,09214,01515,1548,298
Auckland (sea)5,701,8756,751,2996,491,8486,418,4026,249,459
Lyttelton (sea)5,399,2846,906,8444,967,1134,511,6774,785,987
Port Chalmers (sea)3,804,6244,516,4473,609,4743,427,7193,424,612
Gisborne (sea)313,735390,690312,775331,202391,094
Bluff (sea)1,061,8811,154,8421,218,3421,133,9931,348,946
Napier (sea)3,463,0754,012,5013,945,6893,475,4503,957,336
New Plymouth (sea)2,429,0202,116,8582,140,8551,352,7971,479,577
Nelson (sea)723,823732,734710,7761,187,3711,071,390
Picton (sea)56,81285,10392,05884,96194,035
Taharoa (sea)54,64834,76000n/a 
Timaru (sea)419,251442,2431,459,2411,562,5461,639,201
Tauranga (sea)15,385,53316,945,46816,317,62617,826,49218,734,292
Wellington (sea)988,2791,141,4241,298,8851,538,090757,497
Whangarei (sea)761,693972,385651,503613,915629,103
Not stated (sea)00000
Sea exports40,563,53546,203,59943,216,18643,464,61544,562,528
Total All Cargo47,053,67852,776,35349,977,07944,562,52852,595,168

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year

FT011 Total imports by port, CIF (cost, insurance and freight) NZ$(000), June year
 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Auckland Airport8,946,0079,220,3869,729,09910,687,98210,845,756
Christchurch Airport578,386639,821599,730712,092795,326
Dunedin Airport261,660223300
Hamilton Airport4,7782445536919
Wellington Airport3072531,52328,86931,74242,576
Not stated (air)011,0002500
Air imports9,559,9239,904,63410,357,80011,432,18811,683,976
Total Parcel Post24,12824,04625,29225,00320,319
Auckland (sea)17,465,58920,737,55021,541,81021,507,25421,655,633
Lyttelton (sea)3,756,0714,139,8824,020,0763,789,9424,154,323
Port Chalmers (sea)411,225362,122364,139348,041381,789
Gisborne (sea)74805n/a 
Bluff (sea)586,968575,254658,455635,220551,791
Napier (sea)559,833533,894576,259594,7911,198,151
New Plymouth (sea)295,909791,130249,739280,877164,816
Nelson (sea)272,920258,483276,700234,961268,506
Picton (sea)1,867001,6510
Timaru (sea)245,913290,207325,121337,581326,866
Tauranga (sea)5,457,4364,300,1815,460,4167,275,7237,842,596
Wellington (sea)204855522162092,008,1922,082,3831,620,502
Whangarei (sea)5,726,7645,506,2644,292,5593,024,8163,107,472
Not stated (sea)031000
Sea imports36,829,12339,711,21539,773,46540,113,24541,272,446
Total All Cargo46,413,17449,639,89550,156,55751,570,43652,976,740