II002 Length of local roads (total and sealed)

Series Data

II002 Length of non-State highways (in kilometres)

II002 Length of non-State highways (in kilometres)
 2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Total length83,18583,29383,24483,62183,729
Sealed length51,36551,54651,84352,10752,294
%Local road length sealed62%62%62%62%62%
Urban local road total length (km)17,83517,93218,08318,27918,531
Urban local road sealed length (km)17,47317,57817,72317,92518170
%Urban local road length sealed98%98%98%98%98%
Rural local road total length (km)65,34964,86264,68864,87064,698
Rural local road sealed length (km)33,89233,60733,76533,82833,749
%Rural local road sealed52%52%52%52%52%

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.2 KB)

II002 Length of local roads by region (in kilometres)

II002 Length of local roads by region (in kilometres)
 2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Northland5,8615,8695,8775,8915,896
Auckland7,9237,1447,1957,2217,290
Waikato8,7169,4569,5109,5909,546
Bay of Plenty3,8433,8493,8483,8493,853
Gisborne1,8841,9061,8921,8831,894
Hawke’s Bay4,1524,1534,1464,1464,153
Taranaki3,4923,5033,5073,5013,490
Manawatu-Wanganui7,8557,8607,8537,8837,864
Wellington3,9383,9503,9603,9653,976
Nelson-Marlborough-Tasman3,4803,5063,5173,5253,533
West Coast1,8961,9021,9031,88514,490
Canterbury14,32914,36114,38114,4441,898
Otago9,1849,1869,2009,1999,219
Southland6,4546,4556,4556,4606,448
Chatham Islands179n/a n/a 179179
New Zealand83,18583,29383,24483,62183,729

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.6 KB)

II002 Length of sealed local road by region (in kilometres)

II002 Length of sealed local road by region (in kilometres)
 2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Northland2,3702,3822,3972,4072,418
Auckland6,8626,2766,3276,3566,439
Waikato6,8507,4247,5117,5937,571
Bay of Plenty3,0623,0803,1243,1383,155
Gisborne841844851853854
Hawke’s Bay2,7462,7582,7752,7752,782
Taranaki2,8172,8392,8472,8562,863
Manawatu-Wanganui5,0065,0225,0205,0535,049
Wellington3,2023,2243,2363,2423,251
Nelson-Marlborough-Tasman2,0482,0722,0952,1082,090
West Coast1,0691,0721,0731,0628,295
Canterbury8,1128,1638,1858,2461,071
Otago3,5873,5953,6133,6133,646
Southland2,7822,7862,7892,7922,797
Chatham Islands11n/a n/a 1313
New Zealand51,36551,54651,84352,10752,294

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 1.5 KB)

II002 Length of local roads by TLA (in kilometres)

II002 Length of local roads by TLA (in kilometres)
 2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Far North2541.42544.92544.52,5452,542
Kaipara1555.91557.61565.31,5671,571
Whangarei1763.91766.91766.71,7791,780
Auckland1475.871447194.27,2217,290
Franklin1631.3n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Manukau1288.9n/a n/a n/a n/a 
North Shore703.4n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Papakura301.2n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Rodney1720.1n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Waitakere802.2n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Hamilton605.5611.4625.4636643
Hauraki593.6642.4642.4643644
Matamata/Piako994.8998995.7995996
Otorohanga800.9800.9800.9804806
South Waikato527.9505.6505.3510503
Taupo762.6760.1761.5761763
Thames/Coromandel675.8680.1685.4686686
Waikato1682.923792413.22,4142,417
Waipa1060.61067.11069.81,0711,074
Waitomo1011.11011.11011.91,0711,014
Kawerau39.439.639.64040
Opotiki347.6347.7336.6337336
Rotorua10031003.61004.21,0051,003
Tauranga524.9527.2535.5537542
Western Bay of Plenty1026.51028.110291,0301,029
Whakatane901.6902.8903903904
Gisborne1883.81905.71892.11,8831,894
Central Hawkes Bay1263.21263.11263.11,2631,263
Hastings1627.81628.91629.31,6291,636
Napier356.4356.4356.4356356
Wairoa904.3904.3897.6898898
New Plymouth1273.31283.51284.31,2791,283
South Taranaki1620.51621.91625.21,6251,610
Stratford597.8597.8597.8598598
Horowhenua580.9579.1579.1581577
Manawatu1433.11433.11436.81,3591,365
Palmerston North477.5479.4480.3584556
Rangitikei1224122412241,2241,225
Ruapehu1331.91336.71336.81,3371,338
Tararua19571956.71956.11,9561,956
Whanganui850.3850.6840.2841842
Carterton440.7441443.3444445
Kapiti Coast388.7397397481481
Hutt City478.8479.1480.6397403
Masterton802.8802.8803803804
Porirua242243.8243.8246247
South Wairarapa660.6663.7666.7668667
Upper Hutt238238238.3238239
Wellington City686.4684.7687.2691690
Marlborough1519.11520.51524.71,5331,530
Nelson259.3266.326262.1262263
Tasman1701.61719.11730.51,7321,741
Ashburton26302644.32648.62,6602,669
Christchurch2296.723062309.42,3332,342
Hurunui1454.51454.41455.21,4561,457
Kaikoura204.7204.7204.7205208
MacKenzie710.9710.9717712714
Selwyn2478.12485.524862,4922,505
Timaru1717.81716.91719.71,7161,713
Waimakariri1501.11502.81504.91,5341,546
Waimate1335.51335.41335.41,3361,336
Buller601.1601.1601.3601605
Grey627.1627.1627.1610609
Westland668673.4673.4673673
Central Otago1880.21263.11263.11,8851,887
Clutha2906.729092910.62,9192,917
Dunedin1760.61760.517631,7671,762
Queenstown-Lakes804.6811.539819.2820823
Waitaki1831.91821.21822.71,8101,822
Gore893.5894.3894.3893894
Invercargill594.5594.6595.3598597
Southland4965.74966.54965.44,9704,958
Chatham Islands178.8n/a n/a 178.8n/a 
Waitangi Trust0n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Dept of Conservation24.1n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Total83208.783,29383,24483,62183527

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 7 KB)

II002 Length of sealed local road by TLA (in kilometres)

II002 Length of sealed local road by TLA (in kilometres)
 2009/102010/112011/122012/132013/14
Far North874.0880.7887.8888890
Kaipara431.6436.3442.7445447
Whangarei1,063.91,065.41,066.31,0741,078
Auckland1,380.76,276.06,326.66,3566,439
Franklin1,410.8n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Manukau1,272.2n/a n/a n/a n/a 
North Shore703.4n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Papakura298.7n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Rodney1,031.0n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Waitakere765.5n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Hamilton604.5610.4625.4635641
Hauraki481.1523.8523.8525527
Matamata/Piako935.7938.9940.1940940
Otorohanga525.4525.4525.4529542
South Waikato516.1494.8494.4495492
Taupo680.5681.5687.1688690
Thames/Coromandel433.8440.3452.2453464
Waikato1,241.31,763.91,799.91,8051,812
Waipa981.7994.8998.81,0021,004
Waitomo449.8449.8464.7523459
Kawerau39.439.139.13939
Opotiki158.1162.3167.1169169
Rotorua840.6847.7854.0863863
Tauranga524.4526.7535.0537542
Western Bay of Plenty800.8803.1827.7831840
Whakatane698.4701.2701.3701702
Gisborne840.5844.2851.0853854
Central Hawkes Bay859.7859.9859.9860860
Hastings1,260.91,270.91,289.01,2891,295
Napier356.4356.4356.4356356
Wairoa269.2270.7270.1270270
New Plymouth1,094.41,105.41,108.21,1101,114
South Taranaki1,346.61,349.41,354.31,3551,358
Stratford376.4383.8383.8392391
Horowhenua520.2519.4519.4521519
Manawatu1,047.81,047.81,047.7977980
Palmerston North441.8443.7444.6546518
Rangitikei780.7780.7781.2781796
Ruapehu465.0478.7484.7484481
Tararua1,181.51,182.11,182.01,1821,182
Whanganui569.3569.7560.2561573
Carterton283.0283.3288.4289288
Kapiti Coast375.4381.6381.6481481
Hutt City478.8479.1480.6382387
Masterton521.3521.3521.5523524
Porirua241.1242.9242.9245246
South Wairarapa379.7395.3396.5398397
Upper Hutt236.7236.7237.0237238
Wellington City685.9684.2687.2690690
Marlborough872.9876.3878.0892886
Nelson245.4249.1248.2247248
Tasman929.7946.2968.9970956
Ashburton1,477.31,485.31,485.41,4921,496
Christchurch1,934.61,945.01,947.11,9701,983
Hurunui600.9601.7601.7604608
Kaikoura104.6104.6104.6105109
MacKenzie193.4193.4203.0202205
Selwyn1,363.41,375.11,379.81,3861,399
Timaru952.2954.6959.3957955
Waimakariri850.0862.6863.3890901
Waimate635.8640.2640.2641640
Buller317.9317.9318.0318320
Grey383.2383.2383.2372372
Westland368.2371.1371.1371371
Central Otago503.5504.4506.1509512
Clutha817.2820.4823.7826826
Dunedin1,055.41,058.51,060.91,0631,065
Queenstown-Lakes459.4466.8471.7467471
Waitaki751.0745.2750.6748765
Gore354.9356.5357.0357357
Invercargill470.5470.2470.9473476
Southland1,956.61,959.11,961.41,9631,964
Chatham Islands11.0n/a n/a 12.9n/a 
Waitangi Trust0.0n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Dept of Conservation6.6n/a n/a n/a n/a 
Total51,37151,54651,84352,10752,263

Full range of data available in CSV download

Download (csv, 6.8 KB)